Sardar Patel College Logo

GAMES & SPORTS

Games & Sports Report– 2014-2015

Student Name Game/Sport Details
B.Anirudh – B.Com III year Cricket Represented Hyderabad in the Ranji Trophy National Cricket tournament 2014-15. He e was awarded as the “Best Junior Cricket of the country” by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for his outstanding performances in the year 2013-14.

INTER DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

Student Name Game/Sport Details
C.H.Laxman – B.Sc Ist year Soft Boll Represented Karimnagar District in the Inter District Softball Championship, held at Gachibowli, Hyderabad in November, 2014-15.

INTER COLLEGIATE GAMES AND SPORTS

Student Name Game/Sport Details
Syed Vazir Ghori Athletics

Won One Silver medal in the Inter Collegiate Cross country Championship held at, Osmania Univeristy, Hyderabad in 2014-15.

Won One Bronze medal in the Inter Collegiate Athletic Championship in 5km held at Gachibowli Stadium, Hyderabad in 2014-15.

Won a Silver medal in the “Golden mile race” (1mile race) Open Competition held at Osmania University, Hyderabad in September, 2014.

M.Sanjeev Kumar Boxing Won Gold medal in the Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at L.B.Stadium, Hyderabad
Bharath Kumar Boxing Won Bronze medal in the Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at L.B.Stadium, Hyderabad.
Pradeep Boxing Won Bronze medal in the Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at L.B.Stadium, Hyderabad.

75th Exhibition Society Games and Sports competitions held at Victory Play Grounds, Hyderabad on2nd 4th February 2015.

PRIZE WINNERS LIST

  1. BASKET BALL (RESULT : SARDAR PATEL COLLEGE, (WINNERS))
    1. P. Vinod
    2. M. Vinod
    3. A. Sai kiran
    4. A. Bharath
    5. Emanuel
    6. Shiva
  2. VOLLEYBALL ( RESULT : SARDAR PATEL COLLEGE, (WINNERS) )
    1. Kiran
    2. P.Vinod
    3. Bharath Raju
    4. Laxman
    5. Ravinder
    6. Vishnu
    7. K.Kiran
    8. M.Vinod Kumar
  3. TABLE TENNIS( RESULT : SARDAR PATEL COLLEGE, (WINNERS) )
    1. M. Vijay Kumar
    2. M.Deepak
  4. CHESS( RESULT : SARDAR PATEL COLLEGE, (RUNNERS) )
    1. G. Vinod kumar
    2. S. Mani

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITIES SINCE 1971

SPORTSMAN WHO REPRESENTED INDIA IN INTERNATIONAL EVENTS

S.No. Student Name Game/Sport
1 Shri N. Shival Yadav CRICKET
2 Shri M. V. Narasimha Rao CRICKET
3 Shri D. B. Ravi Teja CRICKET
4 Shri Victor Thyagaraj ROWING
5 Shri Mohd. Rizwan BASKETBALL
6 Shri N. Rami Reddy ATHLETICS
7 Shri Suresh Babu VOLLYBALL
8 Shri Narender Pal Singh HOCKEY(As Coach)
9 Shri Normac Issac BASKETBALL(As Official)
10 Shri Dinesh Babu CARROMS
11 Shri V. Aravind BASEBALL
12 Shri B.Y. Phani Raj BASEBALL
13 Shri C. Sudhir Reddy BASEBALL
14 Shri T. Srikanth Goud BASEBALL

OUTSTANDING CRICKETERS WHO REPRESENTED IN RANJI TROPHY NATIONAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT SINCE 1971

S.No. Student Name
1 Shri M. V. Narasiha Rao
2 Shri N. Shivlal Yadav
3 Shri Mosses Nityanand
4 Shri Jyothi Shetty
5 Shri Arun Paul
6 Shri Keith Raj
7 Shri Ravi Sen
8 Shri N. S. Ganesh
9 Shri M. V. Ramana Murthy
10 Shri Abijith Cheterji
11 Shri Nanda Kishore
12 Shri P. M. Ranga Raj
13 Shri P. Shashanknag
14 Shri Narendar Pal Singh
15 Shri Indrashekar Reddy
16 Shri D.B. Ravi Teja
17 Shri Partha Jhala
18 Shri M. P. Arjun
19 Shri D. Rushi Raj
20 Shri Benjimen
21 Shri Neeraj Bist
22 Shri Nikilesh Kumar
23 Shri A. Harshavarddhan
24 Shri B. Anirudh

Apart from the above prominent sportsmen, more than 250 students have represented State and Osmania University in the South Zone, All India Inter Universities in various games and Sports. Several crickters have represented Vizzy Trophy Cricket Tournament also.

The college has won several times the intercollege cricket tournaments like Ranga Reddy Trophy, M.N. Abbassi Trophy, Idea Cup, Karizma Cup, EENADU Trophy etc., and Athletic Championships, Vollyball, Kabaddi, Softball, Hockey, Lawn Tennis, Badminton Championships.

Bulletin Board